NTSB Identification: MIA98LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 1997 in CLERMONT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Saldairiaga BUCCANEER II, registration: N813LJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated they observed the airplane start a steep left turn, estimated more than a 45 degree angle of bank, between 150 to 300 feet at a slow airspeed. The airplane appeared to enter an accelerated stall. The nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground in a left wing low, nose-down attitude. Before the airplane collided with the ground, the engine was heard to increase to full power. Examination of the airframe and flight control assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months