NTSB Identification: MIA98FA025.
Scheduled 14 CFR US AIRWAYS INC.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Fokker F100, registration: N865US
Injuries: 104 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Fokker F100 was on landing rollout when the right main landing gear collapsed. Review of company maintenance records revealed the torque link damper on the right main landing gear was serviced using a company maintenance task/job card. The procedures did not follow the maintenance procedures listed in the aircraft manufacturer's maintenance manual, and the required tools (replenishing gun) was not available to service the torque link damper assembly. Examination of the failed components by the NTSB Materials Laboratory Division revealed fractures from the main fitting had a chevron pattern caused by overstress originated at the base of the upper torque link attach lug. No preexisting cracks were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper written instructions (job/task card) by company maintenance personnel. The procedures did not reflect the correct manufactures maintenance manual servicing procedure, and did not ensure that the proper tool (replenishing gun) was available for the servicing of the torque link damper. This resulted in the improper servicing of the damper, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear on landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months