NTSB Identification: LAX98LA055.
Accident occurred Friday, November 28, 1997 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739HE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the student pilot's second landing of his third solo instructional flight, he had been cleared for the option. He remembers feeling fatigued and disoriented before turning to the base leg; however, once he turned on final he felt normal again. He stated that he configured the aircraft for landing, but that his airspeed was high and the aircraft was descending at a rapid rate. The student said the aircraft landed hard and became airborne again. He attempted to recover from the hard landing, but the aircraft continued to porpoise down the runway until the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate airspeed and proper rate of descent, and his misjudged landing flare, which led to an uncontrolled porpoise and eventual collapse of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months