NTSB Identification: LAX98LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 1997 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N611BY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff in a 50-degree, 10-knot crosswind condition and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft was inspected on-scene and no mechanical malfunctions were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months