NTSB Identification: LAX98LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N45SG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the autorotation, the student allowed the aircraft to descend lower than he had previously and was instructed to increase his flare. The student said he believed this now meant that they would be executing a full touchdown autorotation; however, he did not confirm this with the instructor. As he leveled the aircraft a sink rate developed. The instructor reached for the controls to reapply throttle but did not announce his intention. The student held the throttle at idle and pulled pitch delaying the instructor's efforts with his tight grip on the controls. The aircraft fell though, landing hard on the left skid. The aircraft bounced and rolled onto its left side. The instructor had not briefed the student on the performance standards before executing the maneuver, nor had he announced the method to be used for a positive transfer of controls. The student did not verify the instructor's performance standards, recognize the excessive rate of descent, or relinquish control of the throttle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to thoroughly brief his student on the performance standards of the proposed autorotation and the method to be used for a positive transfer of controls. The student's failure to verify the performance standards of the autorotation, to recognize an excessive rate of descent, and to relinquish control of the throttle to the instructor were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months