NTSB Identification: LAX98LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 1997 in WELLINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Rodgers/Gaust RV-6, registration: N44JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All engine power was suddenly lost while cruising over mountainous terrain in the pilot's experimental airplane. The pilot made a forced landing on a soft, brush-covered field, and during rollout the airplane nosed over. The pilot indicated that the power loss resulted from the engine's mixture control cable breaking due to fatigue at its carburetor attachment fitting. The component had a total time in service of 114 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to a fatigue fractured mixture control cable. Contributing factors were the soft, brush-covered emergency landing field. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months