NTSB Identification: LAX98LA035.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N3724Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had full fuel onboard. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot descended and switched the fuel selector to the right tank. The engine ran rough and was 'hesitant.' When he switched back to the left tank, the engine ran normally. He elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. During his descent he switched back to the right tank and the engine ran rough again. He was not able to receive a traffic advisory and was unable to see the windsock. On final approach he realized he had a tail wind and was too high and fast. He initiated a go-around but the engine was sluggish and the airplane would not climb. The pilot headed for an open field to make an off-airport emergency landing and the engine quit. The airplane brushed the tops of some trees and touched down in the field. The nose gear struck a rock during the landing roll and the nose gear collapsed. The engine was test run following recovery and operated for about 5 minutes through the full range of operation with and without the electric fuel pump, on both fuel tanks. About 5.6 gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank and 17.9 gallons were drained from the right tank. No debris, water, or restrictions were noted in the fuel lines, carburetor bowl, or fuel strainer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough terrain that resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months