NTSB Identification: LAX98LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 1997 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3232K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During touchdown the right tire blew out. Despite application of full left brake, the pilot lost directional control and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Thereafter, the conventional main landing gear collapsed and the left wing broke upon contacting the runway. The FAA examined the airplane and reported observing that the right main tire had an 8-inch-long circumferential laceration in the center tread groove. No evidence of pronounced weather checking was observed. The tire was about 9 years old.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control due to an inadvertent ground loop resulting from a deflated tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months