NTSB Identification: LAX98LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 05, 1997 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98483
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After receiving clearance from ground control, the student pilot proceeded to taxi to his parking spot. He entered into a portion of the taxiway in a nonmovement area that is not visible from the tower, and encountered another aircraft taxiing in his direction. The student pilot attempted to yield to the oncoming traffic. In his attempt to keep the aircraft at a safe distance, and maneuver around a wheel chock, the right wing tip struck the corner of a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a hangar while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months