NTSB Identification: LAX98LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 1997 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6585D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had turned final for runway 24 and noticed he was a little high and hot. He said he compensated for it by lowering the nose and adding 5 additional degrees of flaps. Although the airspeed remained constant at 80 knots, he realized quickly that he was still high and fast so he entered a slip to increase the rate of descent. The pilot stated that he felt he could extend his landing even if he touched down past midpoint and decided not to go-around. He estimated that he hit the ground at 58 to 60 knots when he encountered a strong crosswind from the left, which pushed him off the runway. The aircraft subsequently came to rest against several trees. The airport manager stated that he heard the airplane touch down and 'it sounded very fast' so he looked up and saw the airplane rolling down the runway at a very fast rate of speed. The aircraft then departed the runway and collided with trees. In his written statement, the pilot reported the winds at the airport as 110 degrees at 5 knots. The winds at the closest aviation weather reporting station were 160 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a downwind direction to land and his failure to compensate for the quartering tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months