NTSB Identification: LAX98GA029.
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 1997 in MARKLEEVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N2043E
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain while on a Civil Air Patrol search mission. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot-in-command allowed the front seat observer, who was a pilot, to fly the aircraft while the pilot-in-command scanned terrain to the left of the flight path. The observer/pilot allowed the aircraft to get too low and too slow for the altitude and terrain conditions, and the pilot-in-command was unable to takeover in time to prevent impact with a pine tree which caused the aircraft to nose down into the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-passenger's failure to maintain sufficient altitude and airspeed to avoid collision with terrain, and the pilot-in-command's diverted attention and failure to recognize a deteriorating situation in time to effect a safe recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months