NTSB Identification: LAX98FA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 27, 1997 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6933Y
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the aircraft's engines sounded normal as the aircraft climbed at an unusually steep angle after takeoff to about 300 feet agl, then stalled, rolled to the left, and spun into a hangar. One witness reported that as the aircraft rolled over he could see that the nose baggage door on the right side of the nose was open and folded back in front of the windshield as the aircraft continued to roll. The pilot had 487 hours total flying time with 23 hours in multiengine aircraft. He had received an 8.6 hour checkout in the accident aircraft 2 weeks prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed after being distracted by the nose baggage door opening in-flight resulting in a stall/spin. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and lack of experience in the type aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months