NTSB Identification: IAD98LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 27, 1997 in CENTER VILLAGE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flew an approach about 8 to 10 mph faster than normal. The airplane bounced 75 feet high after the first touchdown, 30 feet high after the second touchdown, and then the nosegear collapsed. The student pilot had accumulated about 33 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months