NTSB Identification: IAD98FA012.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 1997 in NEW DOVER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N6068B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non instrument rated pilot recorded 362 hours of total flight time over 30 years of flying, with 6 hours recorded in the last 90 days. The pilot did not receive a weather briefing or file a flight plan for the 150 mile flight. An instrument rated pilot, who took off from the departure airport 15 minutes prior to the accident, stated that 'the weather conditions to the east of the airport looked extremely dark with the ceiling nearly to the ground.' A pilot flying an approach into the departure airport from the east stated that he spotted the accident airplane in a steep climb and it appeared to be in and out of the clouds. A witness to the accident stated that the bottom of the clouds came down to the top of the power transmission towers that crossed his field, and snow was falling, reducing visibility to approximately 3/4 mile. He heard the airplane, but could not see it until it came out of the bottom of the clouds in a nose down attitude. He stated that the engine sounded as if it went to full power prior to ground impact. No airframe or engine malfunction was detected during the examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument conditions and the loss of aircraft ctontrol subsequent to the pilot's spatial disorientation. Contributing factors were low ceilings, snow and the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, as well as his lack of instrument certification. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months