NTSB Identification: FTW98WA043
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 1997 in GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N5071P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 3, 1997, at approximately 1100 central standard time, a Piper PA-24-180 single engine airplane, N5071P, was substantially damaged following a loss of engine power near Guatemala City, Guatemala. The commercial pilot and his passenger, both U.S. nationals, were not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Living Water Teaching Inc., of Caddo Mills, Texas, under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight which originated at Quetzaltenango, Guatemala, at approximately 1030, with the Aeropuerto International La Aurora, in Guatemala City as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months