NTSB Identification: FTW98TA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 19, 1997 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 310J, registration: N156SD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the multiengine airplane after takeoff and impacted the ground. As the pilot positioned on the runway, an EMB-145 jet was making a low pass slightly to the right of the runway at about 100 feet altitude. Immediately after the jet passed, he began the takeoff roll. After a positive rate of climb was achieved, the gear was raised, and the airplane began to 'roll' to the right. He then applied left aileron, but it had no effect. After reducing both throttles to idle, the roll continued. Witnesses reported that the airplane was in a pitch up attitude and the engines were making an 'over revving' sound. The pilot reported that it 'didn't feel like an engine problem.' The right wing contacted the ground and the aircraft rolled wing over wing, coming to rest inverted, on the southeast side of the taxiway. The EMB-145 is an 50 passenger, 45,000 pound regional jet powered by two Allison AE3007A engines, each of which, produce about 7,468 pounds of thrust. The position of the airplane during its takeoff/initial climb would have put it in the vicinity of the EMB-145's jet wake. No mechanical anomalies were discovered with the airplane after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control for undetermined reasons. A factor may have been an encounter with wake turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months