NTSB Identification: FTW98LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 1997 in LECOMPTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N2LU
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb, at about 50 to 75 feet AGL, the instructor noticed that the airspeed was decaying, and he recalled telling the student several times to push forward on the controls. As the aircraft began to descend, the instructor took control of the airplane, and attempted to push forward on the controls, but the controls would not move forward. Subsequently, the airplane crossed over a power line, impacted a pecan tree, and came to rest on the right wing in an upright position. During wreckage examination, all flight controls responded and moved the flight control surfaces through their respective full operating ranges. A battery cover was found laying free beside the elevator control push tube. There were several rub marks on the end of the push tube at the 'thru' bolt end. Also, the battery cover had two small indentations on it, and the battery appeared to be new. No attachment bolts that would have been needed to secure the cover to the battery were found. An annual inspection had just been completed on the aircraft 4 days before, and total time since the annual inspection was 5 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loose battery cover, due to improper installation by maintenance personnel, that became jammed with an elevator control rod and restricted the movement of the elevator control system, which subsequently led to an uncontrolled impact with a tree, shortly after lift-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months