NTSB Identification: FTW98LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 20, 1997 in TAJIQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N714MN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Albuquerque about 2100 and flew to Roswell, encountering scattered clouds at approximately 9,000 feet msl. During the return trip, while flying over the Manzano mountains, 'his engine began to sputter.' He applied full carburetor heat and turned back towards a 'small lighted town in the hopes of finding a field or road to land on.' He said that, while on final approach to a field, 'he hit a transmission wire with his left wing.' He landed the airplane but, during the landing roll, impacted a fence and a woodpile. The pilot stated that he had obtained weather briefings at the beginning of both legs of his trip. Evaluation of the weather revealed that he was flying in an area of probable carburetor icing. CAR3 (aircraft certification requirements) could not be achieved while this airplane was flying at an altitude of 11,500 feet. The engine was functionally tested, and according to the manufacturer, the engine's 'start up was immediate and the engine ran smoothly.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors included unsuitable terrain, and dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months