NTSB Identification: FTW98LA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 1997 in LEANDER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: REID CAPELLA XS, registration: N89FW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, following a loss of engine power, at the downwind-to-base leg position for the runway. During the landing flare, the airplane struck a fence. The owner reported that the fuel system and ignition system operated properly; however, upon disassembly of the cylinders, the rear cylinder exhibited scoring, evidence of overheating, and a seized piston ring. The owner reported sending the components for inspection by a Rotex authorized technician; who, according to the owner confirmed that the engine had seized and that the oil injector was the cause. The person to whom the engine was sent for examination stated that he 'did not confirm that the oil injector was the cause.' He further stated that a differential air flow to the engine, an improper fuel air ratio, an improper fuel oil mixture, and/or overheating could have contributed to the loss of engine power. This is not a certified aircraft engine and conforms to no aircraft standards. It is for use in experimental, uncertificated aircraft and vehicles only in which an engine failure will not compromise safety.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months