NTSB Identification: FTW98LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in BROOMFIELD,, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N9607D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he began the takeoff roll and at 25 to 30 mph, he raised the tail. The airplane 'immediately jerked to the left.' The pilot corrected with right rudder, overshot the runway centerline, and the airplane 'jerked to the left' again. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. The right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. In an interview with the pilot, he said he 'over-corrected' and the airplane began 'fish tailing.' The right wing then contacted the ground as the aircraft swerved to the left and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he may have inadvertently stepped on a brake, causing the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, due to inadvertently stepping on the brake. A related factor was the pilot's excessive use of rudder for steering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months