NTSB Identification: FTW98LA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 05, 1997 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Beech J35, registration: N171Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Salt Lake City and flew to Provo, Utah, where he made a full flap touch-and-go landing on runway 18. He retracted the flaps, applied full power, and lifted off. As the airplane began its initial climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear. As the gear doors closed, the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, turned on the boost pump, and 'checked fuel selector and magnetos.' The engine failed to respond. The pilot then lowered the landing gear, but the airplane touched down on the runway prior to full gear extension. According to an FAA inspector, who went to the scene, the pilot had recently received a checkout in the Beech J35. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left auxiliary tank, which was empty. There was fuel in the main tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel tank selector to a tank with adequate fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a subsequent forced landing due to lack of engine power. His failure (or inability) to extent the gear for landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months