NTSB Identification: FTW98LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 1997 in TOOELE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N96575
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had planned to practice stop-and-go landings on runway 34. He said the airplane touched down on all three wheels simultaneously, because he did not flare sufficiently. The left main and nose wheel came up, but instead of going around, he pushed the nose down. The airplane began to veer to the left, and the student corrected by applying right rudder. When the left main wheel contacted the runway, the airplane veered further to the left. The student applied additional right rudder retracted the flaps and added power to abort the landing. As the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the student closed the throttle and applied brakes. The left wing struck a 3,000-foot marker sign, and the airplane collided with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare for landing, his delay in attempting to go around (abort the landing), and the encounter with a runway marker and a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months