NTSB Identification: FTW98LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 1997 in ELK CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5745R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to personnel at the airport, the airplane, which is based at the Elk City Municipal Airport, taxied to runway 35 to depart for a local flight. The pilot was reported to have completed the runup facing into the wind at the runup area for runway 35. Following the runup, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to take the active runway. While turning the airplane, the tail of the airplane was turned into the prevailing wind and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The recorded winds at the Clinton Sherman Industrial Airport which is located 18 miles east of Elk City, were reported from 340 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 33. The peak wind was reported at 35 knots on the 1345 hourly observation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The high winds and the pilot's poor judgment in attempting to taxi in the existing wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months