NTSB Identification: FTW98LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 1997 in ARNAUDVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N9437B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had been airborne for 1 hour 15 minutes when a total loss of engine power occurred. During a forced landing in a field, the airplane hit a drainage ditch, the nose gear collapsed, and subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane contained 43 gallons of fuel at the time of departure, and the fuel selector remained in the 'BOTH' position during the flight. At the site, fuel was found in the fuel tanks; however, a crack was noted in the fuel line between the fuel strainer (mounted on the firewall) and the engine fuel pump. There was evidence that air entered the fuel system through the cracked line, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine. The reason for the crack in the line was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a cracked fuel line, which allowed air to enter the line and lead to fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A related factor was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months