NTSB Identification: CHI98LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in NEVADA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: American AA-1, registration: N6214L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during touchdown, he saw a deer standing off the left side of the runway and about 50 yards ahead of his position. He veered to the right in an attempt to provide a greater clearance between the airplane and the deer; however, the deer 'suddenly bolted' onto the runway and collided with the left wing of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a deer that ran onto the runway as the airplane was landing. The reduced light condition at dusk was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months