NTSB Identification: CHI98LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Beech E55, registration: N3914A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing crosswind touch-and-go landings, the airplane touched down left of the centerline near the displaced threshold and bounced. The pilot added and removed power to let the airplane settle to the runway. The landing gear retracted during this period, and the left propeller struck the runway. The pilot added full power and rotated, at which time, the right propeller contacted the runway. With the engine running rough, the airplane touched down again, slid off the runway, and contacted a parked airplane. The pilot reported he did not touch the landing gear selector during the landing, nor did he hear a warning horn. Postaccident inspection of the landing gear system revealed that it, along with the gear warning system, functioned normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertant landing gear retraction, which occurred due to undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months