NTSB Identification: CHI98LA050.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 29, 1997 in SPENCER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N22NC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made four missed ILS approaches at the airport. He stated that he did not see the approach lights during any of the approaches and did not feel comfortable making a landing. The reported visibility during these approaches was 1/2-statute mile. On the fifth approach the pilot said he had '...mistaken closely inline cars and a road for the MALSR and runway.' He pilot stated the airplane continued to descend after initiating a go-around. He said he saw on-coming traffic in front of him, and turned the airplane to the right. He said he lost altitude and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot's employers operations specification require a 1/4-mile increase in visibility for an ILS approach that does not have an operating approach lighting system. The approach lights were checked by the airport manager and were confirmed to be in working order. An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-accident airframe or engine anomalies that would have prevented normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failure to comply with the prescribed IFR procedure and his not following his company's operations specifications. Low clouds and fog were are contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months