NTSB Identification: CHI98LA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 26, 1997 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: King AVID FLYER C, registration: N931AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On rollout after a landing the airplane ground looped. The pilot said that he lost directional control due to the cross wind. The airplane landed on runway 31R. A weather observation taken at the airport 13 minutes after the accident indicated the wind to be from 250 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months