NTSB Identification: CHI98LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in BLAIR, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Hall RV-6, registration: N36AH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the initial takeoff, as the tail wheel came off the ground, the airplane began to 'fishtail.' When the pilot made rudder corrections, the airplane's directional control got worse. The airplane became airborne entering an uncontrolled left turn. The pilot said that he did not have 'positive response' when he turned back parallel to the runway. The pilot reduced power to land. The nose of the airplane tracked right away from the runway heading. The pilot tried to turn back to the left, but the airplane's controls would not respond. The pilot reduced the power to idle and impacted the ground in a left nose down slip approximately 20 feet left of the runway. Examination of the airplane's rudder controls revealed a fracture outside of the weld attaching the base of a T-shaped bar beneath the pilot's left rudder pedal to the torque tube connecting the left rudder pedals to the left and right seats. Further examination of the broken parts revealed a fatigue crack on the torque tube, originating on the rear outside portion of the fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the torque tube outside of the weld and the fractured pilot's side left rudder pedal. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months