NTSB Identification: CHI98LA046.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 1997 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71329
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he had recently taken off and was heading south bound at 600 feet above ground level, when the airplane's engine went to idle power. The pilot worked the throttle back and forth, but could not get any power from the engine. The pilot maneuvered the airplane so as to land in a corn field. The airplane 'stalled above the ground,' and impacted in the field. Examination of the throttle control showed that the swag ball on the throttle linkage had come off, leaving the throttle control at a low power setting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the throttle linkage coming apart in flight, and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months