NTSB Identification: CHI98LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N1447H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported they were flying a practice ILS-Localizer approach and had intercepted the localizer when the airplane collided with waterfowl. The flight continued to the airport, where an successful landing was made. Postaccident inspection revealed the airplane had been struck by approximately 10 geese.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
geese that were encounter on an ILS final approach. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months