NTSB Identification: CHI98LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, November 24, 1997 in WOODSTOCK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49908
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was en route to Harvard, Illinois, in the vicinity of an airstrip, when the airstrip's owner contacted the pilot over the radio and invited him to land. The pilot said that he had overflown the airstrip on previous occasions and knew that it was long enough for him to land, but he was unaware of any obstacles in the vicinity of the airstrip. On short final, the pilot saw some powerlines crossing the approach end of the airstrip. The pilot tried to fly under them, but the leading edge of the airplane's vertical stabilizer impacted a wire. The airplane yawed, pitched up slightly, then dropped to the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see-and-avoid the powerlines on short final. The location of the powerlines was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months