NTSB Identification: CHI98LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201T, registration: N8315S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a simulated engine failure in the traffic pattern, the flight instructor (CFI) demonstrated the function of the landing gear override to the student, who was also a CFI. While turning final approach, the student lowered the landing gear handle to the down position. When he looked up he noticed the airplane was too low, so he added power. As he was adding power, the right main landing gear contacted a snowbank located 18 inches from the approach end of the runway. The airplane then contacted the edge of the runway and veered to the right where it contacted a runway light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, and the instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision of the flight. Factors associated with the accident were: inadequate altitude, the student's diverted attention, the snowbank, and the runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months