NTSB Identification: CHI98LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 20, 1997 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N252A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying an ILS approach to runway 9R at Flying Cloud Airport, Eden Prairie, Minnesota. The weather was 300 feet overcast with a visibility of 1/2 mile in fog and mist. The pilot leveled off 'a few feet above decision height after flying the glideslope.' He said that he had trouble finding the runway lights due to the limited visibility. The pilot said that when he did see the lights, he was beyond the threshold of the runway and was not lined up properly with the center of the runway. The airplane touched down off the right edge of the runway striking several runway lights during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to continue the approach beyond decision height, when he could not see the runway; and his attempt to land without being properly aligned on the runway. Factors relating to this accident were: darkness, fog and and runway lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months