NTSB Identification: CHI98LA038.
Accident occurred Monday, November 17, 1997 in PLYMOUTH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N50579
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began taking off from a cut soybean field that was covered with about 3 inches of snow. He said the airplane encountered a left, front, quartering crosswind during the takeoff. Shortly after lift off, the airplane banked to the right. The pilot said he did not use 10 degrees of flaps for takeoff as the manufacturer recommended in the pilot operating handbook for the accident airplane. During the right bank, the airplane's right wingtip contacted the field's surface. According to the pilot, the airplane cartwheeled after that.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the crosswind, soft field takeoff. Factors in this accident were the pilot not following the airplane manufacturer's recommended takeoff procedures by lowering the flaps, and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months