NTSB Identification: CHI98LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Beech C90A, registration: N200HV
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's taxi instructions were to taxi from the Signature ramp down Delta taxiway to D1, turn north on Bravo taxiway, cross the Bravo bridge to runway 32R. While the airplane was taxiing through the D-3 intersection, a United Airlines lavatory truck impacted the right engine and right propeller pushing the airplane approximately 10 feet off of the taxiway centerline. The O'Hare Law Enforcement department issued a violation to the driver of the truck for failing to give-way to an aircraft. The United Airlines lavatory truck, number LT411, had undergone a 'B' maintenance check on September 12, 1997. The United Airlines O'Hare Operating Procedures for motor vehicles stated in the section for Yielding the Right-of-Way, 'No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless he yields the right-of-way to aircraft in motion. TAXIING AIRCRAFT ALWAYS HAVE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY. The O'Hare Ground Vehicle Operating Regulations state, 'No Person operating a Ground Vehicle shall cross taxiways without bringing the vehicle to a complete stop and observing ground airplane traffic in all directions. TAXIING AIRCRAFT ALWAYS HAVE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the driver of the vehicle failed to yield the right-of-way to an airplane taxiing in a designated airport taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months