NTSB Identification: CHI98LA032.
Accident occurred Friday, November 07, 1997 in TOMAHAWK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 421A, registration: N2957Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On climb out at 11,000 feet at 700 feet per minute rate of climb on autopilot, the pilot heard a loud bang and felt a 'rapid vibration in the control yoke.' The pilot reported pitch trim was not available and said he checked the engines for proper operations. The flight landed without further incident. Examination of the aircraft revealed substantial damage to the right elevator and trim tab. The rear trim tab linkage bolt was missing and there was little damage to the yoke or trim tab bushing. Paint transfer marks were found on the trim tab from the elevator. An undersized cotter pin was found in the forward linkage bolt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the elevator trim tab bolt backed out, allowing the trim tab to flutter, and destroy the elevator. The factors involved were improper annual inspection by the maintenance personnel, and the inadequate aircraft preflight done by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months