NTSB Identification: CHI98LA030.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 04, 1997 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38, registration: N2536N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor (CFI) had the student fly the airplane down the runway in ground effect with full flaps. The CFI then raised the flaps to the first notch, at which time, he became distracted. He reported that by the time his attention returned to the airplane, it had veered to the left side of the runway. According to the CFI, they were too slow to fly out of ground effect, so full power was added in an attempt to recover. The right wing then contacted a runway light off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision of the flight, and his failure to ensure that control of the airplane was maintained. Factors associated with the accident were: the CFI's improper use of flaps, and subsequent contact with the runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months