NTSB Identification: CHI98LA029.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 1997 in ROBINSON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7890P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane in flight just before the accident occurred. He said that he saw the airplane fly south to north at a very low altitude before it disappeared. A minute later, the witness saw the airplane heading westbound. He watched the airplane until it disappeared behind some trees. The witness said that the weather was very rainy and windy, with very bad visibility. There were no witnesses to the airplane accident. The pilot was not instrument rated, and had logged no flight time in actual instrument weather conditions. The weather observation reported by the Flight Service Station at Terre Haute, Indiana (38 miles north-northeast of the accident site), on 11/2/97, at 1745 est (1645 cst), was few clouds at 2,400 feet above ground level (agl), a broken ceiling at 3,300 feet agl, an overcast ceiling at 5,000 feet agl, and rain showers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to continue flight into adverse weather conditions The low ceiling and the heavy rain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months