NTSB Identification: ATL98LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 23, 1997 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Christen Industries S-2B, registration: N317JK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane had rolled about 500 feet after touching down on runway 08. When he applied brake pressure to the right wheel, there was no response. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed that the right main landing gear assembly sustained major structural damage. The right main landing gear brake assembly was also damaged, and a functional check of the brake assembly was not possible. The left brake assembly was not damaged and functioned normally. There was a quartering tailwind at the approximate time of the landing. Runway 8 is 6001 feet long and 100 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The undetermined malfunction of the right brake and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor was the quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months