NTSB Identification: ATL98LA016.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 26, 1997 in SUMMERLAND KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201LY
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he was landing at Summerland Key, 'a gust of wind came up about 15 kts.' He said he lowered his left wing into the 'gust' to maintain centerline, and the airplane touched on the left landing gear. The left landing gear broke, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the left wing tip hit the pole of a transmission line. The airplane then struck another pole and came to rest after it struck a stilt structure under a house. According to a weather report from Marathon, Florida, the wind was from 050 degrees at 8 knots. No gusts were reported. The runway at Summerland Key was oriented 120 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to flare the airplane for landing. The gusty crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months