NTSB Identification: ATL98LA015.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 25, 1997 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N39995
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing two touch-and-go landings, the student intended to make the last landing a full stop landing. After touchdown on the third landing, the student believed the airplane was 'tipping' to the right. In an attempt to correct for this right 'tipping', the student applied left rudder. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with an embankment. According to an air traffic controller on the field, the airplane touched down and began to veer steadily to the left, approximately 30 to 45 degrees from runway heading. The airplane went off the runway approximately 1,500 to 2,000 feet from the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months