NTSB Identification: ATL98LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 23, 1997 in WAYCROSS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N48310
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was attempting to land after another airplane which had stopped on the runway. He transmitted three times in an attempt to get the other airplane to expedite off the runway. He then executed a go-around using full power and low pitch. According to the pilot, the engine accelerated briefly, then sputtered, and the propeller began windmilling. The airplane then impacted the trees to the left side of the runway. The pilot stated he had both automobile gasoline and avgas in the airplane at the time of the engine failure. The FAA inspector stated that after examining the engine, she found there was fuel in the gascolator, carburetor, and fuel line. She also noted the spark plugs appeared normal, the intake was normal, and both magnetos were able to fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months