NTSB Identification: ATL98LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 1997 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Roebuck RANS S-10 SAKOTA, registration: N803DR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the airplane developed an engine compartment fire that spread to the fuselage after the airplane landed. According to an FAA inspector, there were blue vinyl/plastic tubing lines in the engine compartment, close to the exhaust pipes. There was evidence these lines began burning after being exposed to heat from the exhaust. The kit manufacturer stated that these lines were not supposed to be used forward of the firewall, and all lines within the engine compartment should have been routed according to engineering drawings and common sense. The owner/pilot/builder stated the drawings that he received depicted the blue tubing lines as part of the cooling and oil venting system, inside the engine compartment. He also stated that the engineering drawings he received for the routing of lines within the engine compartment were not based on the engine used in his airplane. Drawings provided to the Safety Board by the kit manufacturer showed the blue lines as part of the cooling system within the engine compartment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the airplane builder's improper routing of vinyl/plastic cooling/vent line(s) for the engine oil system, and improper materials supplied by the manufacturer, which led to overheating of the line(s) in the engine compartment and an in-flight fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1997 | Index of months