NTSB Identification: SEA98LA009.
Accident occurred Monday, October 27, 1997 in MIDVALE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9332J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed on a supervised solo flight. While on final, approximately 400 feet short of the threshold of runway 25 (dirt), the aircraft impacted the top of a pole approximately 20 feet above ground. The aircraft subsequently crossed a paved highway and came to rest approximately 186 feet short of the threshold for the runway. The student pilot had a total of 29 hours of flight time, including 101 landings, since beginning his training May 29, 1997.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the pole. A factor contributing to the accident was the pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months