NTSB Identification: SEA98LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 1997 in VASHON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N5987F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after becoming airborne after takeoff, he believed that he would be unable to clear the trees at the departure end of the runway. After aborting the takeoff, the aircraft overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane's right landing gear was pushed up through the wing and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot noted that the runway surface was wet, with fairly fresh mowed grass, which he believed was a contributing factor to a longer than normal takeoff run. He noted that he inspected the aircraft immediately after the accident and he found a lot of grass in the wheel pants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A misjudged soft field takeoff. Factors include wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months