NTSB Identification: SEA98LA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 1997 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N7507D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had landed to the south in light and variable winds in visual meteorological conditions. The airplane swerved to the right; he overcorrected, and the airplane ground-looped to the right, collapsing the right main landing gear and striking the right wing, bending the rear spar. In a written statement, the pilot noted that he 'realize[d] that I had landed a little hot and had not completely stalled. I had relaxed back pressure on the elevator and had not planted my tailwheel. I feel that fatigue and a lack of attention to the job at hand caused this accident.' He additionally noted that 'I had been working the graveyard shift for the past seven nights and I was very tired. I should have gotten a few hours of sleep before the flight.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were inattention and fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months