NTSB Identification: NYC98LA026.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 30, 1997 in SALISBURY, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1487V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the student pilot was landing, after a solo cross country flight, the airplane began to float in ground effect. The student pilot then pushed the controls forward touching down on the nose wheel. The airplane began to bounce and subsequently sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months