NTSB Identification: NYC98LA023.
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 1997 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12D, registration: N62316
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was hover taxing when the certificated flight instructor (CFI) rolled the throttle to the idle position and announced a 'simulated an engine failure.' The helicopter yawed to the left and pitched nose down. The CFI took control of the helicopter . The helicopter then spun to right, and the tail rotor contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months