NTSB Identification: NYC98LA022.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 28, 1997 in NORFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech B200, registration: N87BP
Injuries: 1 Serious,9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A passenger tripped and fell as she was disembarking from the airplane. She landed on her elbow which resulted in fractures above and below the joint. The passenger stated her shoe got caught on the airstair door and she fell. The shoe was checked on the airplane by the FAA who was unable to duplicate any form of catching as described the injured passenger. A witness reported the passenger was carrying a coat over her arm and tripped on the coat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger tripped for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1997 | Index of months